MAKE A BOOKING

Trip Type
Passengers
Travel Itinerary

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is our privilege. We do not divulge your personal information to anyone at anytime for any reason. We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information gathered by our company. The information you provide to GoByron is for internal use only. We do not sell, rent or transmit any personal information or e-mail address to other companies or organisations.

Our privacy policy outlines the information we collect and explains how we use it.

When enquiries are e-mailed to us, or details provided to us for access to our website, we store the e-mail address information so that we can respond electronically. We will not obtain information that will allow us to personally identify you when you visit our site, unless you chose to provide such information to us.

If you have provided your Credit card information as part of the online shopping process, it is obtained via secure server and is used only to process your payment.

Our Web site has links to many other organisations. Once you follow a link to any other site, you are subject to that site's privacy policy and your information security and privacy is then out of our control.

What information is collected?

We may collect information from you (including name, address, telephone number, email address and, if required, credit card details, as well as a record of your purchases) when you:

  • Place an order with us by, fax, email or website
  • Return or exchange products
  • Inquire about our products or subscribe to our mailing list or email newsletter
  • Receive a gift ordered by a third party

How's it used?

We want to do our best to ensure you receive just what you have ordered. With this in mind, we use the information we collect to:

  • Process and keep track of your order
  • Respond to your queries and service requests
  • Contact you, if necessary, to update you on the status of an order
  • Send you our email newsletter, if requested
  • Keep you advised of product recalls, or other information about products you have ordered
  • Improve our customer service and develop our product range in response to your feedback

How's it protected?

Our website uses industry standard security protocol Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to encrypt sensitive information, including your credit card number, as it passes through 'eway', a secure payment gateway.

How do we use email addresses?

When you provide us with your email address, we may contact you by email if required to process your order or to respond to any other request for service or information.

We will not send you promotional emails (e.g. our newsletter), unless you have agreed to receive them. Instructions on how to unsubscribe are given below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. We will notify you of substantial changes to this Policy either by posting a prominent announcement on our site and/or by sending a message to the e-mail address you have provided to us that is contained within your user settings.

No Guarantees

While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance of Data and we will make efforts to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of Data.

GoByron will have no liability for disclosure of information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. In addition, GoByron will release specific information about you to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of security or a physical threat to you or others.

At GoByron, we aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that we do not have accurate, complete or up to date information about you, please contact us and we will use all reasonable steps to correct your personal information.

Privacy Act

GoByron Privacy Policy is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Commonwealth of Australia's Privacy Act.

Who to contact

GoByron
P.O. Box 711
Byron Bay NSW 2481
Australia

 

Telephone: (02) 6620 9200
Email: bookings@gobyron.com.au

Last Updated: 26 April 2017